Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 upto May 31 Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 6440707477699314132571681910323
1 Murder1321161018163
2 Attempt to commit murder39413634353117
3 C H not amounting to murder3684587
4 Attempt to CH986723548911036
5 Rape50466478567649
6 Kidnapping and Abduction of Women & Girls20181686105
7 Kidnapping and Abduction of others1325420
8 Dacoity4332530
9 Prep & Assembly for Dacoity2127400000
10 Robbery16626663434213
11 Burglary105132117951037826
12 Auto Theft90985565656017
13 Other Theft1371149578615928
14 Riots60229331130121717482
15 Criminal Breach of Trust14689412
16 Cheating839015418714210857
17 Counterfeiting0142300
18 Arson17141713151111
19 Hurt11461002962899745709304
20 Dowry Deaths1411031
21 Molestation19217119828717218067
22 Sexual Harassment 194117137175
23 Cruelty by Husband/Relatives31933630429622118265
24 Causing Death by Negligence1020418114915766
25 Other IPC Crimes344944785048662911092147829462