Crime Against Women

Crimes against Women in Kollam City in the Period of 2011-2019.

<
Sl.No Crime head 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 Trend
1 Rape504664785676958077
2Kidnapping2018168610111110
3 Dowry Deaths141103141
4 Molestation192171198287172180183224202
5 Sexual harassment (eve-teasing)19411713717122616
6 Cruelty by husband or relatives319336304296221182152110145
7 Importation of Girls000000000
8 Indecent Reperesentation of Women011100000
9 Dowry Prohibition Act001101000
10 Murder 418645514
11 Attempt to Murder 060011042
12 Other crime committed against women 24514867817286116102
Total Crimes 629675658758548547545576559