Crime Against Women

Crimes against Women in Kollam City in the Period of 2011-2018.

<
Sl.No Crime head 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Trend
1 Rape5046647856769580
2Kidnapping20181686101111
3 Dowry Deaths14110314
4 Molestation192171198287172180183224
5 Sexual harassment (eve-teasing)19411713717265
6 Cruelty by husband or relatives319336304296221182152110
7 Importation of Girls00000000
8 Indecent Reperesentation of Women01110000
9 Dowry Prohibition Act00110100
10 Murder 41864551
11 Attempt to Murder 06001104
12 Other crime committed against women 24514867817286116
Total Crimes 629675658758548547545576