Indian Penal Code Cases

Sl.No Crime Heads 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 Trend
Total cognizable crimes ( IPC ) 64407074776993141325716819179607181
1 Murder1321161018161016
2 Attempt to commit murder3941363435312647
3 C H not amounting to murder368458145
4 Attempt to CH9867235489110121171
5 Rape5046647856769580
6 Kidnapping and Abduction of Women & Girls20181686101111
7 Kidnapping and Abduction of others13254208
8 Dacoity43325325
9 Prep & Assembly for Dacoity21274000000
10 Robbery1662666343423554
11 Burglary105132117951037896105
12 Auto Theft9098556565605440
13 Other Theft137114957861597278
14 Riots602293311301217174157130
15 Criminal Breach of Trust1468941611
16 Cheating8390154187142108166157
17 Counterfeiting01423001
18 Arson1714171315111714
19 Hurt11461002962899745709685844
20 Dowry Deaths14110314
21 Molestation192171198287172180183224
22 Sexual Harassment 194117137171226
23 Cruelty by Husband/Relatives319336304296221182153110
24 Causing Death by Negligence10204181149157168183
25 Other IPC Crimes34494478504866291109214782158764857